503
AN IRISH OR ENGLISH EWER, CIRCA 1830-1840, TOGETHER WITH TWO BIRMINGHAM SILVER MOUNTED TOILETTE BOTTLES AND TWO DECANTERS; SLIGHTLY WORN, TWO CAPS MISSING (5)
di forma mossa, unita a DUE FLACONI CON TAPPO IN ARGENTO, BIRMINGHAM 1891-1892 E A DUE BOTTIGLIE; poche usure, due tappi mancanti
Alt. cm 23, larg. cm 18
Per la tipologia di questa brocca e le produzioni tra Irlanda ed Inghilterra si guardi agli esemplari oggi conservati al National Museum di Dublino and in J. Sandon ('Antique Glass', London 1999, pag. 100 passim) e, per artefici noti come Hancock, Shepherd & Rixon, K. Jones ('For the Royal Table', London, 2008, pp. 36-37).
Alt. cm 23, larg. cm 18
Per la tipologia di questa brocca e le produzioni tra Irlanda ed Inghilterra si guardi agli esemplari oggi conservati al National Museum di Dublino and in J. Sandon ('Antique Glass', London 1999, pag. 100 passim) e, per artefici noti come Hancock, Shepherd & Rixon, K. Jones ('For the Royal Table', London, 2008, pp. 36-37).
ESTIMATE € 300 - 600
LOTS
835
A SILVER AND GILT BRONZE SCULPTURE, 19TH CENTURY; WEAR, SOME SPOTS, A MINOR DAMAGE
A SILVER AND GILT BRONZE SCULPTURE, 19TH CENTURY; WEAR, SOME SPOTS, A MINOR DAMAGE
ESTIMATE € 200 - 500
840
A WHITE MARBLE BUST, 17TH-18TH CENTURY; WEAR, CHIPS, SOME DAMAGES AND LOSSES
A WHITE MARBLE BUST, 17TH-18TH CENTURY; WEAR, CHIPS, SOME DAMAGES AND LOSSES
ESTIMATE € 1.500 - 1.800
841
TWO DARK PATINA BRONZE SCULPTURES, 19TH CENTURY; WEAR, FEW CHIPS AND RESTORATIONS (2)
TWO DARK PATINA BRONZE SCULPTURES, 19TH CENTURY; WEAR, FEW CHIPS AND RESTORATIONS (2)
ESTIMATE € 2.500 - 3.000