503
AN IRISH OR ENGLISH EWER, CIRCA 1830-1840, TOGETHER WITH TWO BIRMINGHAM SILVER MOUNTED TOILETTE BOTTLES AND TWO DECANTERS; SLIGHTLY WORN, TWO CAPS MISSING (5)
di forma mossa, unita a DUE FLACONI CON TAPPO IN ARGENTO, BIRMINGHAM 1891-1892 E A DUE BOTTIGLIE; poche usure, due tappi mancanti
Alt. cm 23, larg. cm 18
Per la tipologia di questa brocca e le produzioni tra Irlanda ed Inghilterra si guardi agli esemplari oggi conservati al National Museum di Dublino and in J. Sandon ('Antique Glass', London 1999, pag. 100 passim) e, per artefici noti come Hancock, Shepherd & Rixon, K. Jones ('For the Royal Table', London, 2008, pp. 36-37).
Alt. cm 23, larg. cm 18
Per la tipologia di questa brocca e le produzioni tra Irlanda ed Inghilterra si guardi agli esemplari oggi conservati al National Museum di Dublino and in J. Sandon ('Antique Glass', London 1999, pag. 100 passim) e, per artefici noti come Hancock, Shepherd & Rixon, K. Jones ('For the Royal Table', London, 2008, pp. 36-37).
ESTIMATE € 300 - 600
LOTS
647
A GILT-METAL CLOCK, SECOND HALF 19TH CENTURY; WEAR, DAMAGES, TO BE RECONDITIONED
A GILT-METAL CLOCK, SECOND HALF 19TH CENTURY; WEAR, DAMAGES, TO BE RECONDITIONED
ESTIMATE € 200 - 500
650
A MARBLE HOLY WATER STOUP, 18TH-19TH CENTURY; WEAR, DAMAGES AND RESTORATIONS
A MARBLE HOLY WATER STOUP, 18TH-19TH CENTURY; WEAR, DAMAGES AND RESTORATIONS
ESTIMATE € 200 - 500
651
A GILT-BRONZE AND DARK PATINA BRONZE CLOCK, 19TH CENTURY; WEAR, TO BE RECONDITIONED
A GILT-BRONZE AND DARK PATINA BRONZE CLOCK, 19TH CENTURY; WEAR, TO BE RECONDITIONED
ESTIMATE € 400 - 600