11
A VENICE MAIOLICA VASE, SECOND HALF 16TH CENTURY; WORN, FEW DEFECTS, PARTIALLY FIRING, A RESTORED HOLE IN THE BASE
decorata con busti virili in riserve su un fondo alla veneziana; usure, pochi difetti in parte di cottura, il fondo con foro risarcito
Alt. cm 23, diam. cm 23,5
Alt. cm 23, diam. cm 23,5
ESTIMATE € 1.800 - 2.200
Provenienza: collezione Mariano Romano, Palermo.
Per questa tipologia decorativa si veda tra gli altri T. Wilson, Italian maiolica of the renaissance, Milano, 1996 pag 179 passim.
26
A MAIOLICA ALBARELLO, MAYBE NAPLES, 16TH CENTURY; SLIGHTLY WORN, SOME DEFECTS, A MINOR LOSS
ESTIMATE € 2.400 - 3.000
27
A MAIOLICA ALBARELLO, PROBABLY NAPLES, SECOND HALF 16TH CENTURY; WORN, FEW DEFECTS, PARTIALLY FIRING
ESTIMATE € 1.000 - 1.500
31
A SICILIAN MAIOLICA BOTTLE, 17TH-18TH CENTURY; SLIGHTLY WORN, FEW FIRING DEFECTS
ESTIMATE € 1.800 - 2.000