3
THE THIRTEEN-DEITY YAMANTAKA FATHER-MOTHER, SINO-TIBET, 19TH CENTURY
Provenance: from the private collection of a Milanese gentleman
66 cm high, 52 cm wide
66 cm high, 52 cm wide
ESTIMATE € 300 - 500
Gouache on cotton. On an horizonless ultramarine blue sky, the Deity of the sixteen-legged, thirty-four armed, buffalo-headed Yamantaka Vajrabhairava holds his pale blue consort, Vajravetali in the blissful union that symbolizes the union of compassion and wisdom, encircled by a ring of flames. Minor wear on color.
48
A LARGE MING-STYLE BLUE AND WHITE GLOBULAR JAR , CHINA, QING DYNASTY, LATE 18TH EARLY 19TH CENTURY
ESTIMATE € 7.000 - 10.000
88
A RARE IMPRESSIVE AND MASSIVE BRONZE CENSER BURNER, CHINA, LATE MING DYNASTY (1368 - 1644)
ESTIMATE € 7.000 - 12.000
98
A LARGE 'FAMILLE VERTE' PORCELAIN FISH BOWL, CHINA, LATE QING DYNASTY (1644 - 1911)
ESTIMATE € 900 - 1.500
15
A LARGE 'FAMILLE ROSE' PORCELAIN VASE, CHINA, QING DYNASTY, DAOGUANG PERIOD (1821-1850)
ESTIMATE € 4.000 - 6.000
147
A NICE AND LARGE IMARI PORCELAIN 'GU' VASE, CINA, QING DYNASTY, KANGXI PERIOD (1662 - 1722)
ESTIMATE € 1.400 - 2.000