3
THE THIRTEEN-DEITY YAMANTAKA FATHER-MOTHER, SINO-TIBET, 19TH CENTURY
Provenance: from the private collection of a Milanese gentleman
66 cm high, 52 cm wide
66 cm high, 52 cm wide
ESTIMATE € 300 - 500
Gouache on cotton. On an horizonless ultramarine blue sky, the Deity of the sixteen-legged, thirty-four armed, buffalo-headed Yamantaka Vajrabhairava holds his pale blue consort, Vajravetali in the blissful union that symbolizes the union of compassion and wisdom, encircled by a ring of flames. Minor wear on color.
24
A VERY RARE PORCELAIN 'BLANC-DE-CHINE' RECTANGULAR CENSER BURNER , CHINA, 17TH CENTURY
ESTIMATE € 1.000 - 2.000
64
A RARE ARCHAISTIC BRONZE CUBIC WITH EIGHT SEALS, CHINA, MING DYNASTY (1368-1644)
ESTIMATE € 300 - 500
112
SEVEN SNUFF BOTTLES OF DIFFERENT MATERIALS, CHINA, 19TH-20TH CENTURY (7)
ESTIMATE € 1.400 - 1.600