3
THE THIRTEEN-DEITY YAMANTAKA FATHER-MOTHER, SINO-TIBET, 19TH CENTURY
Provenance: from the private collection of a Milanese gentleman
66 cm high, 52 cm wide
66 cm high, 52 cm wide
ESTIMATE € 300 - 500
Gouache on cotton. On an horizonless ultramarine blue sky, the Deity of the sixteen-legged, thirty-four armed, buffalo-headed Yamantaka Vajrabhairava holds his pale blue consort, Vajravetali in the blissful union that symbolizes the union of compassion and wisdom, encircled by a ring of flames. Minor wear on color.
58
A FINE PAIR OF OPEN WOOD DISPLAY CABINETS, CHINA, QING DYNASTY, 18TH-19TH CENTURY (2)
ESTIMATE € 900 - 1.400
43
A PAIR OF HARDSTONE AND CLOISONNÉ FLOWERING JARDINIERES, CHINA, LATE 19TH EARLY 20TH CENTURY (2)
ESTIMATE € 1.000 - 2.000
18
A PAIR OF LARGE POLYCHROME STONEWARE PUMPKIN BOXES AND COVERS, CHINA, 19TH CENTURY (2)
ESTIMATE € 700 - 1.200
165
A PAIR OF BRONZE CLOISONNÉ DUCK SHAPED CENSERS, CHINA, LATE QING DYNASTY (2)
ESTIMATE € 300 - 500
168
A PAIR OF BRONZE CLOISONNÉ DONKEY SHAPED CENSERS, CHINA, LATE QING DYNASTY (2)
ESTIMATE € 500 - 600
166
A PAIR OF BRONZE CLOISONNÉ BIRD SHAPED CENSERS, CHINA, LATE QING DYNASTY(2)
ESTIMATE € 500 - 600