503
AN IRISH OR ENGLISH EWER, CIRCA 1830-1840, TOGETHER WITH TWO BIRMINGHAM SILVER MOUNTED TOILETTE BOTTLES AND TWO DECANTERS; SLIGHTLY WORN, TWO CAPS MISSING (5)
di forma mossa, unita a DUE FLACONI CON TAPPO IN ARGENTO, BIRMINGHAM 1891-1892 E A DUE BOTTIGLIE; poche usure, due tappi mancanti
Alt. cm 23, larg. cm 18
Per la tipologia di questa brocca e le produzioni tra Irlanda ed Inghilterra si guardi agli esemplari oggi conservati al National Museum di Dublino and in J. Sandon ('Antique Glass', London 1999, pag. 100 passim) e, per artefici noti come Hancock, Shepherd & Rixon, K. Jones ('For the Royal Table', London, 2008, pp. 36-37).
Alt. cm 23, larg. cm 18
Per la tipologia di questa brocca e le produzioni tra Irlanda ed Inghilterra si guardi agli esemplari oggi conservati al National Museum di Dublino and in J. Sandon ('Antique Glass', London 1999, pag. 100 passim) e, per artefici noti come Hancock, Shepherd & Rixon, K. Jones ('For the Royal Table', London, 2008, pp. 36-37).
ESTIMATE € 300 - 600
LOTS
617
A TORTOISESHELL FAN WITH OSTRICH FEATHERS, 19TH-20TH CENTURY; WEAR, SOME RESTORATIONS
A TORTOISESHELL FAN WITH OSTRICH FEATHERS, 19TH-20TH CENTURY; WEAR, SOME RESTORATIONS
ESTIMATE € 400 - 500
651
A GILT-BRONZE AND DARK PATINA BRONZE CLOCK, 19TH CENTURY; WEAR, TO BE RECONDITIONED
A GILT-BRONZE AND DARK PATINA BRONZE CLOCK, 19TH CENTURY; WEAR, TO BE RECONDITIONED
ESTIMATE € 400 - 600
695
A WALNUT WRITING DESK, PIEDMONT, 18TH CENTURY; WEAR, LOSSES AND RESTORATIONS
A WALNUT WRITING DESK, PIEDMONT, 18TH CENTURY; WEAR, LOSSES AND RESTORATIONS
ESTIMATE € 400 - 600
726
PLANISPHAERIUM ARTEUM BY ANDREA CELLARIO, 1660; WEAR, SPOTS, TWO SMALL HOLES
PLANISPHAERIUM ARTEUM BY ANDREA CELLARIO, 1660; WEAR, SPOTS, TWO SMALL HOLES
ESTIMATE € 400 - 600