56 | premium
A FINE AND LARGE TERRACOTTA MASK OF BHAIRAVA, NEPAL, 15TH - 16TH CENTURY
In good condition, but could have a great improvement made by a professional restoration which could clean showing some of the remaining polychrome colours that can still be seen underneath, with some surface wear and chips and flakes on surface and to the extremities with only very small firing imperfections, minor surface wear and minor scratches, as expected of the period and typical of this type.
Provenance: from a north Italian private collection, purchased at Galerie Marco Polo, (210 Boulevard Saint-Germain 75007) Paris, in 1980
40 cm high, 38 cm wide
40 cm high, 38 cm wide
ESTIMATE € 9.000 - 15.000
94
A LARGE AND RARE IMARI PORCELAIN COFFEE EWER, JAPAN, 19TH CENTURY, MEJI PERIOD (1868-1912)
ESTIMATE € 900 - 1.500
56 | premium
ESTIMATE € 9.000 - 15.000
112
A LARGE BLUE AND WHITE PORCELAIN CHARGER, CHINA, 18TH CENTURY, QIANLONG PERIOD
ESTIMATE € 200 - 500
49
A LARGE LIGHT STONE STELE OF GANGA YAMUNA AND SARASVATI, CENTRAL INDIA, 9TH-10TH CENTURY
ESTIMATE € 18.000 - 28.000
20
A LARGE AND FINE FAMILLE ROSE ROULEAU PORCELAIN VASE, CHINA, 19TH CENTURY
ESTIMATE € 2.400 - 4.000