56 | premium
A FINE AND LARGE TERRACOTTA MASK OF BHAIRAVA, NEPAL, 15TH - 16TH CENTURY
In good condition, but could have a great improvement made by a professional restoration which could clean showing some of the remaining polychrome colours that can still be seen underneath, with some surface wear and chips and flakes on surface and to the extremities with only very small firing imperfections, minor surface wear and minor scratches, as expected of the period and typical of this type.
Provenance: from a north Italian private collection, purchased at Galerie Marco Polo, (210 Boulevard Saint-Germain 75007) Paris, in 1980
40 cm high, 38 cm wide
40 cm high, 38 cm wide
ESTIMATE € 9.000 - 15.000
102
A PAIR OF BLUE AND WHITE PORCELAIN VASES WITH HANDLES, CHINA, KANGXI PERIOD (2)
ESTIMATE € 2.200 - 3.000
137
A PAIR OF FAMILLE ROSE PORCELAIN VASES AND WOOD COVERS, CHINA, LATE QING DYNASTY (2)
ESTIMATE € 400 - 600
116
TWO FINE BLANC-DE-CHINE GUANYIN, CHINA, QING DYNASTY, 18TH-19TH CENTURY (2)
ESTIMATE € 200 - 500
2
TWO PARTIALLY GILT BRONZE FIGURES OF WARRIORS, JAPAN, MEIJI PERIOD (1869-1912) (2)
ESTIMATE € 800 - 1.400