36
A FINE PALE CELADON COLOUR JADE LOTUS LEAF-FORM VASE, CHINA, 18TH CENTURY
Provenance: from the private collection of Andrew and Nikki Constable Maxwell some of the heirs living in Italy
10,5 cm high, 16 cm wide
10,5 cm high, 16 cm wide
ESTIMATE € 3.500 - 5.500
Carved as a large curled leaf raised on a network of long stems, leafs and lotus buds which form the openwork base, the veins rendered in low relief on the exterior with a bird flying over along one side adjacent to a large lotus flower, the stone of even tone with some pale brown and whitish inclusion. With its original wood base. In very good conditions, with just very minor flaws in the stone and insignificant nibbles on the extremities, a very minor flake to a leaf and very small areas of russet patch in the stone.
15
A LARGE 'FAMILLE ROSE' PORCELAIN VASE, CHINA, QING DYNASTY, DAOGUANG PERIOD (1821-1850)
ESTIMATE € 4.000 - 6.000
17
A NINE DRAGONS CYLINDRICAL BLACK GROUND PORCELAIN VASE, CHINA, LATE QING DYNASTY
ESTIMATE € 500 - 800
18
A PAIR OF LARGE POLYCHROME STONEWARE PUMPKIN BOXES AND COVERS, CHINA, 19TH CENTURY (2)
ESTIMATE € 700 - 1.200
22
A BISCUIT-GLAZED FIGURE OF A SEATED GUANYIN, CHINA, LATE MING DYNASTY, 16TH - 17TH CENTURY
ESTIMATE € 1.000 - 1.500
23
A RARE AND LARGE CIZHOU STONEWARE FIGURE OF A SEATED GUANYIN, CHINA, EARLY MING DYNASTY (1368-1644)
ESTIMATE € 9.000 - 15.000
24
A VERY RARE PORCELAIN 'BLANC-DE-CHINE' RECTANGULAR CENSER BURNER , CHINA, 17TH CENTURY
ESTIMATE € 1.000 - 2.000