3
THE THIRTEEN-DEITY YAMANTAKA FATHER-MOTHER, SINO-TIBET, 19TH CENTURY
Provenance: from the private collection of a Milanese gentleman
66 cm high, 52 cm wide
66 cm high, 52 cm wide
ESTIMATE € 300 - 500
Gouache on cotton. On an horizonless ultramarine blue sky, the Deity of the sixteen-legged, thirty-four armed, buffalo-headed Yamantaka Vajrabhairava holds his pale blue consort, Vajravetali in the blissful union that symbolizes the union of compassion and wisdom, encircled by a ring of flames. Minor wear on color.
31
A SET OF TWENTY-FOUR WATERCOLOUR PAINTINGS, CHINA, QING DYNASTY EARLY 19TH CENTURY (24)
ESTIMATE € 2.000 - 3.000
65
FOUR CARVED FOUR RUSSET-HARDSTONE SEALS, CHINA, QING DYNASTY, 18TH-19TH CENTURY (4)
ESTIMATE € 1.000 - 1.200
147
A NICE AND LARGE IMARI PORCELAIN 'GU' VASE, CINA, QING DYNASTY, KANGXI PERIOD (1662 - 1722)
ESTIMATE € 1.400 - 2.000
15
A LARGE 'FAMILLE ROSE' PORCELAIN VASE, CHINA, QING DYNASTY, DAOGUANG PERIOD (1821-1850)
ESTIMATE € 4.000 - 6.000
98
A LARGE 'FAMILLE VERTE' PORCELAIN FISH BOWL, CHINA, LATE QING DYNASTY (1644 - 1911)
ESTIMATE € 900 - 1.500