3
THE THIRTEEN-DEITY YAMANTAKA FATHER-MOTHER, SINO-TIBET, 19TH CENTURY
Provenance: from the private collection of a Milanese gentleman
66 cm high, 52 cm wide
66 cm high, 52 cm wide
ESTIMATE € 300 - 500
Gouache on cotton. On an horizonless ultramarine blue sky, the Deity of the sixteen-legged, thirty-four armed, buffalo-headed Yamantaka Vajrabhairava holds his pale blue consort, Vajravetali in the blissful union that symbolizes the union of compassion and wisdom, encircled by a ring of flames. Minor wear on color.
15
A LARGE 'FAMILLE ROSE' PORCELAIN VASE, CHINA, QING DYNASTY, DAOGUANG PERIOD (1821-1850)
ESTIMATE € 4.000 - 6.000
17
A NINE DRAGONS CYLINDRICAL BLACK GROUND PORCELAIN VASE, CHINA, LATE QING DYNASTY
ESTIMATE € 500 - 800
18
A PAIR OF LARGE POLYCHROME STONEWARE PUMPKIN BOXES AND COVERS, CHINA, 19TH CENTURY (2)
ESTIMATE € 700 - 1.200
22
A BISCUIT-GLAZED FIGURE OF A SEATED GUANYIN, CHINA, LATE MING DYNASTY, 16TH - 17TH CENTURY
ESTIMATE € 1.000 - 1.500
23
A RARE AND LARGE CIZHOU STONEWARE FIGURE OF A SEATED GUANYIN, CHINA, EARLY MING DYNASTY (1368-1644)
ESTIMATE € 9.000 - 15.000
24
A VERY RARE PORCELAIN 'BLANC-DE-CHINE' RECTANGULAR CENSER BURNER , CHINA, 17TH CENTURY
ESTIMATE € 1.000 - 2.000