18
A PAIR OF LARGE POLYCHROME STONEWARE PUMPKIN BOXES AND COVERS, CHINA, 19TH CENTURY (2)
Provenance: from the private collection of Andrew and Nikki Constable Maxwell some of the heirs living in Italy
28 cm high, 18 cm wide
28 cm high, 18 cm wide
ESTIMATE € 700 - 1.200
The boxes well modeled as pumpkin with the stalk slightly twisted, open at two third of the body, each with the body enameled in sancai pattern with yellow and green and a cream color for the stalk-knobs. In very good condition, with just a little restoration to one of the stalk, each with few very minor flakes to the enamel and minor firing imperfections.
25
A RARE 'DOUCAI' STEM CUP, CHINA, CHENGHUA MARK, POSSIBLY OF THE PERIOD OF KANGXI (1665-1722)
ESTIMATE € 8.000 - 12.000
30
AN UNUSUAL SET OF EIGHT PAINTED PAPER TRAVEL BOXES, CHINA, LATE 18TH - 19TH CENTURY (8)
ESTIMATE € 6.000 - 9.000
31
A SET OF TWENTY-FOUR WATERCOLOUR PAINTINGS, CHINA, QING DYNASTY EARLY 19TH CENTURY (24)
ESTIMATE € 2.000 - 3.000
32
A RARE RETICULATED PALE CELADON JADE FLORAL BRUSH WASHER, CHINA, LATE MING DYNASTY 16TH - 17TH CENTURY
ESTIMATE € 2.000 - 3.000
34
A FINE PALE CELADON JADE 'PEACH' SCHOLAR WASHER CUP, CHINA, QING DYNASTY 17TH - 18TH CENTURY
ESTIMATE € 2.000 - 3.000
36
A FINE PALE CELADON COLOUR JADE LOTUS LEAF-FORM VASE, CHINA, 18TH CENTURY
ESTIMATE € 3.500 - 5.500