36
AN ALLOY OF COPPER AND GILT BRONZE DISH OF A SAMURAI, JAPAN, MEIJI (1868-1912)
Nicely decorated depicting a Japanese samurai with his spear and sword down from his horse with a Castle in the background, and finely detailed of lotus and chrysanthemum flowers curl around the rim of the plate. The decoration executed in repoussé metal copper and bronze and gilt finish on front. Surface wears, consistent of age of gilt on front, minor scratches, a 7 cm crack on the rim.
24,2 cm diam, 2,5 cm high
24,2 cm diam, 2,5 cm high
ESTIMATE € 300 - 500
Provenance: from the inheritance of a connaisseur in the centre of Italy and thence descend
52
ESTIMATE € 1.000 - 2.000
66 | premium
ESTIMATE € 3.000 - 5.000
7 | premium
A LARGE POLYCHROMED-EMAMELED PORCELAIN PLAQUE, CHINA, XX CENTURY, REPUBLIC PERIOD
ESTIMATE € 800 - 1.200
93 | premium
ESTIMATE € 3.000 - 4.000
39
ESTIMATE € 1.500 - 2.000