21
A RARE BLUE AND WHITE PORCELAIN ARMORIAL GINORI DISH, CHINA, KANGXI PERIOD, LATE 17TH CENTURY
A double band of flowers and foliage scroll and at the centre a large coat-of-arms of the Ginori family, enamelled in a vivid deep cobalt blue; the Artemisia centred symbol in the backside of the dish. In very good conditions, minor fritting and flakes on the backside of the rim.
28 cm diam., 3 cm high
28 cm diam., 3 cm high
ESTIMATE € 2.000 - 3.000
Provenance: from the inheritance of Lorenzo Ginori and thence by descend
Note: Export licence available.
A similar one sold at Christie's, lot 219 in 2003 and Bonhams, lot 21 in 2004
52
ESTIMATE € 1.000 - 2.000
66 | premium
ESTIMATE € 3.000 - 5.000
7 | premium
A LARGE POLYCHROMED-EMAMELED PORCELAIN PLAQUE, CHINA, XX CENTURY, REPUBLIC PERIOD
ESTIMATE € 800 - 1.200
93 | premium
ESTIMATE € 3.000 - 4.000
39
ESTIMATE € 1.500 - 2.000