16
ELEVEN-FACED, EIGHT-ARMED AVALOKITESHVARA THANGKA, SINO-TIBET, 19TH-20TH CENTURY
Gouache on cotton depicting Avalokiteshvara the archangel of compassion. The ten faces symbolize that he has mastered all ten Bodhisattva stages and at the top a Buddha Amithaba face. The first two hands are held at level of the solar plexus, the others holding a lotus flower in bloom, and arrow and a bow, the vase for immortality elixir and the wheel of spiritual teaching and a rosary. On the four corners of the painting, Buddhas seated in different meditation positions on clouds and centrally up above a Lama.
72 cm high, 48 cm wide
72 cm high, 48 cm wide
ESTIMATE € 700 - 900
61
A RARE AND LARGE POLYCHROME MOULDED INSCRIBED VASE, CHINA, QING DYNASTY, 19TH CENTURY
ESTIMATE € 1.500 - 2.500
62
A RARE ENAMELLED FAMILLE VERTE PORCELAIN RITUAL CANDLESTICK, CHINA, QING PERIOD, 19TH CENTURY
ESTIMATE € 700 - 1.000
65
A GROUP OF FOUR SMALL 'YIXING' TEAPOTS AND COVERS, CHINA, QING DYNASTY, 19TH CENTURY (4)
ESTIMATE € 1.500 - 2.500
66
FOUR CARVED FOUR RUSSET-HARDSTONE SEALS, CHINA, QING DYNASTY, 18TH-19TH CENTURY (4)
ESTIMATE € 2.500 - 3.500
67
A SMALL JADE CIRCULAR BOX AND COVER, CHINA, QING DYNASTY, QIANLONG PERIOD (1736-1795)
ESTIMATE € 2.000 - 3.000
70
AN INSCRIBED 'DREAMSTONE' MARBLE TABLE SCREEN, CHINA, QING DYNASTY, 19TH CENTURY
ESTIMATE € 500 - 800