56 | premium
A FINE AND LARGE TERRACOTTA MASK OF BHAIRAVA, NEPAL, 15TH - 16TH CENTURY
In good condition, but could have a great improvement made by a professional restoration which could clean showing some of the remaining polychrome colours that can still be seen underneath, with some surface wear and chips and flakes on surface and to the extremities with only very small firing imperfections, minor surface wear and minor scratches, as expected of the period and typical of this type.
Provenance: from a north Italian private collection, purchased at Galerie Marco Polo, (210 Boulevard Saint-Germain 75007) Paris, in 1980
40 cm high, 38 cm wide
40 cm high, 38 cm wide
ESTIMATE € 9.000 - 15.000
105
A BLUE AND WHITE PORCELAIN BOWL, CHINA, LATE MING, APOCRYPHAL CHENGHUA MARK
ESTIMATE € 500 - 800
110
TWO LARGE BLUE AND WHITE PORCELAIN DISHES, CHINA, 18TH CENTURY, KANGXI PERIOD (2)
ESTIMATE € 500 - 700
142
A RED DOUBLE GOURDE MONOCHROME PORCELAIN VASE, CHINA, QING DYNASTY, YONGZHENG MARK
ESTIMATE € 500 - 700
11
A BLACK AND GOLD-LACQUER 'FUBAKO' (BOX FOR LETTERS), JAPAN, EDO-MEIJI PERIOD
ESTIMATE € 400 - 600
109
A LARGE PAIR OF BLUE AND WHITE SAUCER DISHES, CHINA, 18TH CENTURY, KANGXI PERIOD (2)
ESTIMATE € 400 - 600