56 | premium
A FINE AND LARGE TERRACOTTA MASK OF BHAIRAVA, NEPAL, 15TH - 16TH CENTURY
In good condition, but could have a great improvement made by a professional restoration which could clean showing some of the remaining polychrome colours that can still be seen underneath, with some surface wear and chips and flakes on surface and to the extremities with only very small firing imperfections, minor surface wear and minor scratches, as expected of the period and typical of this type.
Provenance: from a north Italian private collection, purchased at Galerie Marco Polo, (210 Boulevard Saint-Germain 75007) Paris, in 1980
40 cm high, 38 cm wide
40 cm high, 38 cm wide
ESTIMATE € 9.000 - 15.000
109
A LARGE PAIR OF BLUE AND WHITE SAUCER DISHES, CHINA, 18TH CENTURY, KANGXI PERIOD (2)
ESTIMATE € 400 - 600
110
TWO LARGE BLUE AND WHITE PORCELAIN DISHES, CHINA, 18TH CENTURY, KANGXI PERIOD (2)
ESTIMATE € 500 - 700
112
A LARGE BLUE AND WHITE PORCELAIN CHARGER, CHINA, 18TH CENTURY, QIANLONG PERIOD
ESTIMATE € 200 - 500
116
TWO FINE BLANC-DE-CHINE GUANYIN, CHINA, QING DYNASTY, 18TH-19TH CENTURY (2)
ESTIMATE € 200 - 500
119*
A FINE ENGRAVED AND INSCRIBED IVORY CYLINDRICAL BRUSHPOT, QING DYNASTY, 19TH CENTURY
ESTIMATE € 200 - 500