3
THE THIRTEEN-DEITY YAMANTAKA FATHER-MOTHER, SINO-TIBET, 19TH CENTURY
Provenance: from the private collection of a Milanese gentleman
66 cm high, 52 cm wide
66 cm high, 52 cm wide
ESTIMATE € 300 - 500
Gouache on cotton. On an horizonless ultramarine blue sky, the Deity of the sixteen-legged, thirty-four armed, buffalo-headed Yamantaka Vajrabhairava holds his pale blue consort, Vajravetali in the blissful union that symbolizes the union of compassion and wisdom, encircled by a ring of flames. Minor wear on color.
58
A FINE PAIR OF OPEN WOOD DISPLAY CABINETS, CHINA, QING DYNASTY, 18TH-19TH CENTURY (2)
ESTIMATE € 900 - 1.400
98
A LARGE 'FAMILLE VERTE' PORCELAIN FISH BOWL, CHINA, LATE QING DYNASTY (1644 - 1911)
ESTIMATE € 900 - 1.500
22
A BISCUIT-GLAZED FIGURE OF A SEATED GUANYIN, CHINA, LATE MING DYNASTY, 16TH - 17TH CENTURY
ESTIMATE € 1.000 - 1.500
24
A VERY RARE PORCELAIN 'BLANC-DE-CHINE' RECTANGULAR CENSER BURNER , CHINA, 17TH CENTURY
ESTIMATE € 1.000 - 2.000
43
A PAIR OF HARDSTONE AND CLOISONNÉ FLOWERING JARDINIERES, CHINA, LATE 19TH EARLY 20TH CENTURY (2)
ESTIMATE € 1.000 - 2.000