40 | premium
A LARGE BRONZE FIGURE OF DAOIST GOD WENCHANG WANG, CHINA, LATE MING DYNASTY (1368-1644)
The bronze strongly cast and defined as the God of literature also known as Wenchang Dijun, is represented seated on a plinth with the left hand resting on the knee, depicted with a serene expression above locks of moustache and beard trailing downwards, all surmounted by his tall official's cap with a raised back and two long streamers, the long wisely flowing dress decorated with a dragon motif, further secured with a belt held by his right hand. In good conditions, some surface wears and very minor scratches and nicks, a small reparation on the back head right lace.
39 cm high., 23 cm. wide.
39 cm high., 23 cm. wide.
ESTIMATE € 10.000 - 15.000
Provenance: from the inheritance of a connaisseur in the centre of Italy and thence descend
2
A PAIR OF FAMILLE ROSE PORCELAIN BALUSTER VASES, CHINA, LATE QING DYNASTY (2)
ESTIMATE € 600 - 800
3
A FAMILLE ROSE PORCELAIN HUNDRED BOYS BALUSTER VASE, CHINA, LATE QING DYNASTY
ESTIMATE € 400 - 600
5
ESTIMATE € 100 - 500
6
A FINE PAIR OF BLUE GROUND PORCELAIN VASES, JAPAN, MEIJI PERIOD (1868-1912) (2)
ESTIMATE € 400 - 600
7 | premium
A LARGE POLYCHROMED-EMAMELED PORCELAIN PLAQUE, CHINA, XX CENTURY, REPUBLIC PERIOD
ESTIMATE € 800 - 1.200
11
ESTIMATE € 2.000 - 4.000
12
ESTIMATE € 1.000 - 2.000