37
A RARE BRONZE MIRROR, LATE EASTERN HAN, THREE KINGDOMS PERIOD, LATE 2ND-3RD CENTURY
The knob surrounded by deities and mythical beasts within a border of half circles with whorl motifs and squares enclosing four characters, below a dogtooth band, a band of Chinese characters, and an outer band of scroll curl pattern, the reverse plain. In good conditions with minor surface wears and minute nicks and minor encrustation, the reverse with shiny black (heiqigu) patina and some encrustation. Minor wears on the surface and the rim.
11,5 cm. diam
11,5 cm. diam
ESTIMATE € 400 - 600
Provenance: from the inheritance of a connaisseur in the centre of Italy and thence descend
2
A PAIR OF FAMILLE ROSE PORCELAIN BALUSTER VASES, CHINA, LATE QING DYNASTY (2)
ESTIMATE € 600 - 800
3
A FAMILLE ROSE PORCELAIN HUNDRED BOYS BALUSTER VASE, CHINA, LATE QING DYNASTY
ESTIMATE € 400 - 600
5
ESTIMATE € 100 - 500
6
A FINE PAIR OF BLUE GROUND PORCELAIN VASES, JAPAN, MEIJI PERIOD (1868-1912) (2)
ESTIMATE € 400 - 600
7 | premium
A LARGE POLYCHROMED-EMAMELED PORCELAIN PLAQUE, CHINA, XX CENTURY, REPUBLIC PERIOD
ESTIMATE € 800 - 1.200
11
ESTIMATE € 2.000 - 4.000
12
ESTIMATE € 1.000 - 2.000