3
A FAMILLE ROSE PORCELAIN HUNDRED BOYS BALUSTER VASE, CHINA, LATE QING DYNASTY
Of baluster form rising to an everted rim, flanked by a pair of moulded lions and cubs handles, the exterior finely painted with boys at play in a garden, some of them playing with objects full of symbolism like lantern (peace) lotus flower (peace) in multi colour enamels. The depiction of A hundred boys at play, representing the wish for many sons, was a popular theme in the decorative arts of the Ming and Qing Dynasties. In quite good conditions, very minor wears on enamels and on the surface.
59 cm high, 24 cm wide
59 cm high, 24 cm wide
ESTIMATE € 400 - 600
Provenance: from the private property of a lady in Piedmont
2
A PAIR OF FAMILLE ROSE PORCELAIN BALUSTER VASES, CHINA, LATE QING DYNASTY (2)
ESTIMATE € 600 - 800
3
ESTIMATE € 400 - 600
5
ESTIMATE € 100 - 500
6
A FINE PAIR OF BLUE GROUND PORCELAIN VASES, JAPAN, MEIJI PERIOD (1868-1912) (2)
ESTIMATE € 400 - 600
7 | premium
A LARGE POLYCHROMED-EMAMELED PORCELAIN PLAQUE, CHINA, XX CENTURY, REPUBLIC PERIOD
ESTIMATE € 800 - 1.200
11
ESTIMATE € 2.000 - 4.000
12
ESTIMATE € 1.000 - 2.000