56 | premium
A FINE AND LARGE TERRACOTTA MASK OF BHAIRAVA, NEPAL, 15TH - 16TH CENTURY
In good condition, but could have a great improvement made by a professional restoration which could clean showing some of the remaining polychrome colours that can still be seen underneath, with some surface wear and chips and flakes on surface and to the extremities with only very small firing imperfections, minor surface wear and minor scratches, as expected of the period and typical of this type.
Provenance: from a north Italian private collection, purchased at Galerie Marco Polo, (210 Boulevard Saint-Germain 75007) Paris, in 1980
40 cm high, 38 cm wide
40 cm high, 38 cm wide
ESTIMATE € 9.000 - 15.000
40
A SMALL CARVED WOOD FIGURE OF A DEITY, CHINA, MING DYNASTY OR EARLIER CIRCA 1300-1600
ESTIMATE € 500 - 800
41
A SMALL BRONZE FIGURE OF THE DEITY BALAKRISHNA, SOUTH INDIA, 10TH-13TH CENTURY
ESTIMATE € 2.400 - 3.000
43
A SMALL PARCEL GILT CARVED WOOD FIGURE OF VAJRAPANI, TIBET-NEPAL, 14TH-16TH CENTURY
ESTIMATE € 500 - 800
45
A BRONZE FIGURE OF A STANDING GANESHA WITH SIXTEEN ARMS, INDIA, 18TH - 19TH CENTURY
ESTIMATE € 800 - 1.200
46
A RARE BRONZE FIGURE OF VISHNU ON HIS VEHICLE GARUDA, INDIA 10TH-13TH CENTURY OR LATER
ESTIMATE € 2.800 - 4.000
47
A BRONZE FIGURE OF MANJUSHRI SAMANTABHADRA, CHINA, LATE MING DYNASTY, 16TH-17TH CENTURY
ESTIMATE € 5.500 - 8.000