56 | premium
A FINE AND LARGE TERRACOTTA MASK OF BHAIRAVA, NEPAL, 15TH - 16TH CENTURY
In good condition, but could have a great improvement made by a professional restoration which could clean showing some of the remaining polychrome colours that can still be seen underneath, with some surface wear and chips and flakes on surface and to the extremities with only very small firing imperfections, minor surface wear and minor scratches, as expected of the period and typical of this type.
Provenance: from a north Italian private collection, purchased at Galerie Marco Polo, (210 Boulevard Saint-Germain 75007) Paris, in 1980
40 cm high, 38 cm wide
40 cm high, 38 cm wide
ESTIMATE € 9.000 - 15.000
13
A PAIR OF RED LACQUER AND GILT MANUSCRIPT COVERS, TIBET, 18TH-19TH CENTURY (2)
ESTIMATE € 500 - 700
14
A SMALL PARTIALLY GILT AND RED LACQUER MANUSCRIPT COVER, TIBET, 18TH-19TH CENTURY
ESTIMATE € 300 - 500
15
A PARTIALLY GILT AND RED LACQUER WOOD MANUSCRIPT COVER, TIBET, 18TH-19TH CENTURY
ESTIMATE € 300 - 500
20
A LARGE AND FINE FAMILLE ROSE ROULEAU PORCELAIN VASE, CHINA, 19TH CENTURY
ESTIMATE € 2.400 - 4.000
22*
A LARGE 'EIGHT IMMORTALS' AND DRAGON CORAL GROUP, CHINA, FIRST HALF 20TH CENTURY
ESTIMATE € 4.000 - 6.000
23
A FINE CHINESE GILT-BRONZE FIGURE OF AMITAYUS, QING DYNASTY, QIANLONG MARK AND OF THE PERIOD
ESTIMATE € 3.200 - 4.500