1149
A PAIR OF FAENZA MAIOLICA DISHES, THIRD QUARTER 18TH CENTURY; SLIGHTLY WORN (2)
ovali e decorati con il motivo detto 'del garofano'; poche usure
Alt. cm 2, lung. cm 28
Alt. cm 2, lung. cm 28
ESTIMATE € 400 - 600
Per il decoro, utilizzato su queste maioliche e quello dei lotti successivi, di origine orientale e detto 'del garofano', si veda in C. Ravanelli Guidotti, 'La Fabbrica Ferniani. Ceramiche faentine dal barocco all'eclettismo', catalogo della mostra, Milano 2009, pag. 213 passim.
LOTS
825
A MARBLE SCULPTURE, 18TH-19TH CENTURY; WEAR, SCRATCHES, SPOTS, CHIPS AND LOSSES
A MARBLE SCULPTURE, 18TH-19TH CENTURY; WEAR, SCRATCHES, SPOTS, CHIPS AND LOSSES
ESTIMATE € 500 - 800
827
A DARK PATINA BRONZE SCULPTURE, 19TH CENTURY; WEAR, SOME SCRATCHES AND SPOTS, CHIPS AND LOSSES
A DARK PATINA BRONZE SCULPTURE, 19TH CENTURY; WEAR, SOME SCRATCHES AND SPOTS, CHIPS AND LOSSES
ESTIMATE € 1.000 - 1.500
829*
A SMALL IVORY AND PIETRA DURA BUST, 19TH CENTURY; WEAR, CHIPS, DAMAGES, RESTORATIONS
A SMALL IVORY AND PIETRA DURA BUST, 19TH CENTURY; WEAR, CHIPS, DAMAGES, RESTORATIONS
ESTIMATE € 1.000 - 1.200