3
THE THIRTEEN-DEITY YAMANTAKA FATHER-MOTHER, SINO-TIBET, 19TH CENTURY
Provenance: from the private collection of a Milanese gentleman
66 cm high, 52 cm wide
66 cm high, 52 cm wide
ESTIMATE € 300 - 500
Gouache on cotton. On an horizonless ultramarine blue sky, the Deity of the sixteen-legged, thirty-four armed, buffalo-headed Yamantaka Vajrabhairava holds his pale blue consort, Vajravetali in the blissful union that symbolizes the union of compassion and wisdom, encircled by a ring of flames. Minor wear on color.
49
A FINE PORCELAIN 'CLAIRE-DE-LUNE' BOTTLE VASE, CHINA, QING DYNASTY, SIX CHARACTER MARK KANGXI
ESTIMATE € 2.000 - 3.000
53
A LARGE INK AND COLOUR PAINTING ON parchment WITH CHINESE INSCRIPTIONS, CHINA, 18TH - 19TH CENTURY
ESTIMATE € 2.000 - 3.000
54
A LARGE INK AND COLOR PAINTING ON PARCHMENT WITH A LANDSCAPE AND FIGURES, CHINA, 19TH CENTURY
ESTIMATE € 2.000 - 3.000
57
A FINE AND CARVED HUANGHUALI INCENSE STAND, CHINA, QING DYNASTY, SECOND HALF 19TH CENTURY
ESTIMATE € 1.300 - 1.500
58
A FINE PAIR OF OPEN WOOD DISPLAY CABINETS, CHINA, QING DYNASTY, 18TH-19TH CENTURY (2)
ESTIMATE € 900 - 1.400