3
THE THIRTEEN-DEITY YAMANTAKA FATHER-MOTHER, SINO-TIBET, 19TH CENTURY
Provenance: from the private collection of a Milanese gentleman
66 cm high, 52 cm wide
66 cm high, 52 cm wide
ESTIMATE € 300 - 500
Gouache on cotton. On an horizonless ultramarine blue sky, the Deity of the sixteen-legged, thirty-four armed, buffalo-headed Yamantaka Vajrabhairava holds his pale blue consort, Vajravetali in the blissful union that symbolizes the union of compassion and wisdom, encircled by a ring of flames. Minor wear on color.
40
A WHITE JADE PAIR OF SMALL CUPS, CHINA, LATE MING DYNASTY 16TH - 17TH CENTURY OR LATER (2)
ESTIMATE € 800 - 1.200
43
A PAIR OF HARDSTONE AND CLOISONNÉ FLOWERING JARDINIERES, CHINA, LATE 19TH EARLY 20TH CENTURY (2)
ESTIMATE € 1.000 - 2.000
48
A LARGE MING-STYLE BLUE AND WHITE GLOBULAR JAR , CHINA, QING DYNASTY, LATE 18TH EARLY 19TH CENTURY
ESTIMATE € 7.000 - 10.000