3
THE THIRTEEN-DEITY YAMANTAKA FATHER-MOTHER, SINO-TIBET, 19TH CENTURY
Provenance: from the private collection of a Milanese gentleman
66 cm high, 52 cm wide
66 cm high, 52 cm wide
ESTIMATE € 300 - 500
Gouache on cotton. On an horizonless ultramarine blue sky, the Deity of the sixteen-legged, thirty-four armed, buffalo-headed Yamantaka Vajrabhairava holds his pale blue consort, Vajravetali in the blissful union that symbolizes the union of compassion and wisdom, encircled by a ring of flames. Minor wear on color.
25
A RARE 'DOUCAI' STEM CUP, CHINA, CHENGHUA MARK, POSSIBLY OF THE PERIOD OF KANGXI (1665-1722)
ESTIMATE € 8.000 - 12.000
30
AN UNUSUAL SET OF EIGHT PAINTED PAPER TRAVEL BOXES, CHINA, LATE 18TH - 19TH CENTURY (8)
ESTIMATE € 6.000 - 9.000
31
A SET OF TWENTY-FOUR WATERCOLOUR PAINTINGS, CHINA, QING DYNASTY EARLY 19TH CENTURY (24)
ESTIMATE € 2.000 - 3.000
32
A RARE RETICULATED PALE CELADON JADE FLORAL BRUSH WASHER, CHINA, LATE MING DYNASTY 16TH - 17TH CENTURY
ESTIMATE € 2.000 - 3.000
34
A FINE PALE CELADON JADE 'PEACH' SCHOLAR WASHER CUP, CHINA, QING DYNASTY 17TH - 18TH CENTURY
ESTIMATE € 2.000 - 3.000
36
A FINE PALE CELADON COLOUR JADE LOTUS LEAF-FORM VASE, CHINA, 18TH CENTURY
ESTIMATE € 3.500 - 5.500