41 | premium
A LARGE SILVER-INLAID BRONZE FIGURE OF GUANYIN, SHI-SOU MARK, CHINA, QING DYNASTY, 17TH-18TH CENTURY
The graceful standing figure of Guanyin is dressed in a voluminous robe decorated with cloud and scrolling pattern outlined in silver, her long draping robes swept to one side with a beaded necklace spanning the necked chest and her left hand holding a scroll. The goddess of Mercy has a serene expression with downcast eyes, the hair tied in a tall chignon under a veil. Her back is signed with four characters in a vertical line Shi Sou. In very good conditions with very minor surface wears, very minute nicks on the edges, some small areas with verdgris oxidation, a time small crack on the back, a small hole above the left feet.
49 cm high, 16 cm. wide.
49 cm high, 16 cm. wide.
ESTIMATE € 20.000 - 30.000
Provenance: from the inheritance of a connaisseur in the centre of Italy and thence descend
2
A PAIR OF FAMILLE ROSE PORCELAIN BALUSTER VASES, CHINA, LATE QING DYNASTY (2)
ESTIMATE € 600 - 800
3
A FAMILLE ROSE PORCELAIN HUNDRED BOYS BALUSTER VASE, CHINA, LATE QING DYNASTY
ESTIMATE € 400 - 600
5
ESTIMATE € 100 - 500
6
A FINE PAIR OF BLUE GROUND PORCELAIN VASES, JAPAN, MEIJI PERIOD (1868-1912) (2)
ESTIMATE € 400 - 600
7 | premium
A LARGE POLYCHROMED-EMAMELED PORCELAIN PLAQUE, CHINA, XX CENTURY, REPUBLIC PERIOD
ESTIMATE € 800 - 1.200
11
ESTIMATE € 2.000 - 4.000
12
ESTIMATE € 1.000 - 2.000