35
AN IMPRESSIVE BRONZE FIGURE OF A FALCONER, TAISHO MARK AND OF THE PERIOD (1912-26)
A fine quality bronze statue portrait of a standing falconer with an adult hawk gripped in his gloved right hand, wearing flip flops and a tunic and breeches carved in relief and with a nice patina. Mounted on a bronze stands base in a naturalistic shape imitating the land. Signed on the back of the base. In very good condition, with surface wears and minor nicks, very few minor area with greenish-grey oxidation, minor wears on the surface.
61 cm high, 21,5 cm wide
61 cm high, 21,5 cm wide
ESTIMATE € 2.000 - 4.000
Provenance: from the inheritance of a connaisseur in the centre of Italy and thence descend
2
A PAIR OF FAMILLE ROSE PORCELAIN BALUSTER VASES, CHINA, LATE QING DYNASTY (2)
ESTIMATE € 600 - 800
3
A FAMILLE ROSE PORCELAIN HUNDRED BOYS BALUSTER VASE, CHINA, LATE QING DYNASTY
ESTIMATE € 400 - 600
5
ESTIMATE € 100 - 500
6
A FINE PAIR OF BLUE GROUND PORCELAIN VASES, JAPAN, MEIJI PERIOD (1868-1912) (2)
ESTIMATE € 400 - 600
7 | premium
A LARGE POLYCHROMED-EMAMELED PORCELAIN PLAQUE, CHINA, XX CENTURY, REPUBLIC PERIOD
ESTIMATE € 800 - 1.200
11
ESTIMATE € 2.000 - 4.000
12
ESTIMATE € 1.000 - 2.000